Privacy Policy

We care about your privacy. Please read our policy below...

V8Media Privacy Policy

V8Media are committed to protecting your privacy. The majority of our site can be viewed without you giving us any information, personal or otherwise. In some instances we do, however, need information to provide services that you request. This policy explains how and why we collect information, and how that information will be used.

By using this Website you give your consent that all personal data that you submit may be processed by V8Media or its agents in the manner and for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

V8Media protects the privacy of our users' personal information. We comply with the data protection laws that apply in the United Kingdom.

What this Privacy Policy Covers

This policy covers V8Media's treatment of both anonymous and personally identifiable information that V8Media collects when you visit our website, and when you request our services.

Information Collection and Use

V8Media collects anonymous information on visitors from its Website log files. This information is for statistical purposes only and includes information such as IP addresses, types of browsers used to access our site, referring/exit pages, platform type, tracking of movements to analyze trends, and provide broad geographical and demographic information. The information collected is not linked to any personally identifiable information.
You may choose to give us personal information in a variety of situations. For example, you may want to give us information, such as your name and address or e-mail id, to correspond with you, to process an order, or to provide you with a service. You may give us your credit card details to buy something from us or a description of your education and work experience in connection with a job opening at V8Media that you wish to be considered for. We intend to let you know how we will use such information before we collect it from you; if you tell us that you do not want us to use this information to make further contact with you beyond fulfilling your requests, we will respect your wishes. If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a spouse or work colleague, we will assume that you have their permission to do so.

Information Sharing

V8Media will not sell, pass or rent personally identifiable information to third parties. We will only share personally identifiable information with third party companies that work on behalf or in conjunction with V8Media, to provide a service which you have requested.
V8Media will not supply your personal data to a third party for commercial exploitation such as direct marketing, email or text message spamming.

External Links

This website contains links to other sites. V8Media cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of such sites. This privacy statement applies solely to the collection of information from www.V8Media

Cookies

This V8Media website does use cookies at this time. This may be subject to change in the future. Notification of such a change will be dealt with in accordance with the practice set out in the 'Changes to This Policy' section below.

Data Protection

V8Media acknowledges the duty of responsibility this places upon us and our privacy policy is designed to provide you with the reassurances you require to be entirely satisfied that we will conduct the use and storage of your personal information in an entirely fit and proper manner. V8Media abides by the notification requirements of the UK's Data Protection Act 1998.
Notification under the Data Protection Act 1998 is now a statutory requirement and replaces the previous requirement for registration under the Data Protection Act 1984. Our current registration details can be inspected in the public register at www.dataprotection.gov.uk .
The reason for having notification and the public register is transparency, as it is a basic principle of data protection that the public should be aware of or should be able to find out about who is carrying out processing of personal data and why the processing is carried out. The Data Protection Act 1998 places obligations on data controllers in order to satisfy this principle.

Access to View, Edit & Delete Personal Information

You may request to view, edit or delete any personally identifiable information that V8Media holds on you. If you wish to have your information deleted then we will remove any personally identifiable tags from your information and we may archive it for statistical use.
Upon receipt of your written request we will disclose to you the Personal Data we hold about you or a description of that data. We will also correct, amend or delete any Personal Data that is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes.
Please send an email to dataprotection@V8Media.co.uk. We will make a charge of £10 for each request and will require you to provide suitable proof of identity. Acceptable proof of identity includes a photocopy of a passport or driving licence, copy of a utility bill showing your current address together with your email address and password. Requests to delete Personal Data are subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or other obligations imposed on V8Media.

Disclosure for legal reasons

Please be aware that in certain circumstances, it is possible that personal information may be subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, or orders.

Changes to This Policy

V8Media may amend this policy from time to time. If we make substantial changes to the way we handle personally identifiable information associated with this site, we will post an announcement on this website.

Job Applications or Enquiries

In connection with a job application or enquiry, whether advertised on a V8Media Website or otherwise, you may provide us with information about yourself, such as a curriculum vitae. We may use this information throughout V8Media for the purpose of employment consideration or dealing with your enquiry. Except where you tell us not to, we will keep the information for future consideration.

Governing Law

This privacy policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England . You agree to submit any dispute arising out of your use of this Website to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England.

Questions or Comments

If you have any further questions, or would like to comment on this privacy policy, or any aspect of the V8Media website, please send an email to info@v8media.co.uk.